[ISN] When Gaming is a Gamble
[…] monitoring -- you know: the full suite of security services. You test
    the beta site and its configuration, and give your stamp of approval.
    
    With check in hand, you return to America and days, weeks or months
    later, the site goes active. A few weeks after that, you are visited
    by an FBI agent with a federal grand jury subpoena seeking records
    relating to your security work. Weeks after that, a knock on the door
    announces the arrival of deputy U.S. Marshals with a warrant for your
    arrest for violation of 18 U.S.C. 1084 and 18 U.S.C. 2.
    
    Your computer security consulting may have earned yourself a one-way
    ticket to the hoosegow.
    
    U.S. law generally makes it a crime if you are "engaged in the
    business of betting or wagering" and you "knowingly [use] a wire
    communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign
    commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of
    bets or wagers on any sporting events, or contest..." This statute, 18
    USC 1084, is called the "wire act" and has been applied for more than
    70 years to go after offshore bookies who seek to evade U.S. law by
    locating overseas.
    
    However, Internet gambling is legalized in Liechtenstein, Gibraltar,