FC: Sen. Hollings wants FCC to implant "broadcast flag" in hardware
[…] critical issues associated with the digital television 
    transition.  Similarly, our ranking member, Senator McCain has a long 
    standing interest in this area and I expect that we will work together this 
    August toward the development of DTV legislation.
    
             With respect to a ‘broadcast flag,’ however, the FCC may act 
    absent legislation.  Such implementation is clearly authorized by statutory 
    provisions in the Communications Act specifically delegating to the FCC 
    wide authority to facilitate the digital television transition.  For 
    example, 47 U.S.C. § 336(b)(4) authorizes the FCC to “adopt such technical 
    and other requirements as may be necessary or appropriate to assure the 
    quality of the signal used to provide advanced television services,” and 47 
    U.S.C. § 336(b)(5) grants the FCC the authority to prescribe regulations 
    relating to advanced television services “as may be necessary for the 
    protection of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”  It is 
    beyond dispute that the public interest would be served by regulations 
    protecting digital broadcast content; while at the same time preserving 
    lawful consumer use of that content such as making a physical copy for time 
    and/or device shifting purposes.